Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Cicero had a beer with Aaron and I. Took some snaps.

Cicero is Godspeed.
Aaron is either High or Tite. He and Vince trade off.
Chris is the patient guy who gets this bike. His board was ridden by the winner of the Eddie Aikau this year. So yeah, he was celebrating by snowboarding at Mammoth.

More polishing. P-pad. A few seals and springs. Hope it doesn't leak. Too much. Hah!




Wednesday, December 16, 2009


Thursday, December 10, 2009

Saturday, December 5, 2009

Exhaust ends I didn't like so I made another set.





Boredoms: Hard Trance Away Super Roots 3. Half hour of guitars. Good stuff. Boredoms put on one of my favorite shows about 15 years ago. Yep. 40 now.

Need to tweak the exhaust a little but it is getting there. The aluminum deals were messing with cornering clearance, blew a hole in the seam, not happy with how they were gonna attach, and I have been seeing a bunch lately. So, nope, they went in the can of dog bowls and coors silos.

The striped cat is new. He is well behaved. The other is an asswipe who whines a bunch. Like the exhaust though, he's getting there. A little separation anxiety.


Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Didn't like the pegs I originally made.












Knob for brake, modify brake arm, modify stock passenger pegs. Bunch of work for little things. One of my favorite files also.




Godspeed Book Release Party

Come celebrate the launch of

GODSPEED 45/06 DOCUMENT NO. 2


at

NYC MOTORCYCLE FEDERATION

on

FRIDAY DECEMBER 11

7 to Midnight

257 6th Ave. between Houston and Bleeker


GODSPEED 45/06 DOCUMENT NO. 2

by Cicero deGuzman Jr.

A collection of photographs documenting motorcycle builders, their

work, and their workspaces.

Featuring John Copeland, Jeffrey Schad, Lock Baker, Kutty Noteboom,

Rico Fodrey, Duane Ballard,

Nelson Kanno, Josh Mills, and Yoshi Kosaka.

Hardbound. 8x10. 160 Pages.


$3 Beers $8 glasses of wine/champagne $30 bottles of wine/champagne

PLUS John Copeland's 1971 Triumph Tiger on show and for sale.


godspeed4506.com motorcyclefederation.com

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Saturday, October 24, 2009

Aaron Frank is busy.

Getting 220 in bedstuy for his new compressor

first layer of blackness

visit Aaron Frank's world

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Saturday, October 3, 2009

When Chief Two Beers and Jeffro show up and other stuff

Did not grab my camera in time to capture Chris taking the tire off as Josh was putting it on.
That tube got pinched. Yep.
Girlfriend Cynthia with my new helmet a few months back. Summer is over. Starting to get chilly in NYC.
Mollusk keeps NYC in the water. Or beers in hands, guys.
More Chris G here. Johnny hiding behind a beer.
Jeff and my wife Susan.
No explanation.
Huh?
I hate those cups for lapping valves. Safety wire some hose to tip of valve and twisto.
6'5" 168 lbs of awesome in cowboy boots.

Food at the Brooklyn Bowl is tasty.
This is a few weeks back at the bowl bbq in honor of Andy Kessler. Tim and Undercover John bbq'ing. Tim was throwing all the veggie burgers over the fence.


Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Been Lagging, I have.

Chris G

Cams were too big for these old cases. Not anymore.


Chris G's Ketchup Monster. Hi Ida.


Engraving and dents, nope, no more.


Grind it out first, then weld.


Had to redo the weld because it was not blending. Can't really tell here, so there.


Josh on way to Brooklyn Invitational. Bill in his Scout following.


Pic of the back room. Think I was sitting on the floor mumbling a conversation with Andy, who was doing the same.


Chris Christensen's


The Autumn Bowl of radness.


I'm 4 hours late and 3 weeks from finishing. But I was on beer so I was ok.